Enquiries 07 3025 3253 Contact us

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30 October 2012

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to this website which is operated by Axiom Project Services Pty Ltd (ABN 49 109 754 181) or one of its subsidiary companies (the “Website”).

2. In this Privacy Policy

• “we”, “us” or “our” means Axiom Project Services Pty Ltd (ABN 49 109 754 181) or one of our subsidiary companies; and

• “you” or “your” means visitors to the Website and our other websites, subscribers to and users of services provided by us, purchasers of our products and services and our advertising customers.

Any information that you provide through this Website may be collected and used by us, governed by this privacy policy. This statement sets out our policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on this Website. These policies are in addition to the Terms & Conditions governing the Website and should be read in conjunction with these Terms & Conditions. You must not use this Website if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

3. Your personal information is important to us

We recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes all personal information regardless of its source.

4. How we collect information about you

Whenever you visit this Website, our servers will automatically record information about your usage of this Website, such as the time of the visit, its duration and the pages you visit. This is to assist us in improving this Website. In these instances, the information we collect about you remains anonymous.

Collection of some of your personal information is essential for completion of some of the functions and activities of this Website. We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, also collect your personal information directly from you. For instance, the collection of your personal information may happen when you:

• complete and submit a “Contact” form • submit an email or message to us through the Website; or • provide information by telephone after visiting the Website.

The personal information we collect from you may include your name, postal address, email address, date of birth, phone number, mobile phone number and in some instances, or other information considered necessary for any request.

We may also collect personal information:

• from publicly available sources of information;

• from our third party service partners;

• from our own records of how you use our services; or

• when legally required to do so.

No matter how your personal information is collected, it is dealt with by us in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require, or a high level of service.

5. Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We may use your personal information in order to:

• verify your identity;

• provide our products and services to you;

• administer and manage those products and services;

• enter into contracts with you;

• assist you to subscribe to our products and services;

• make changes to your profile;

• respond to any queries or feedback you may have;

• help us improve our products and services;

• provide relevant marketing information, including promotions or special offers;

• conduct appropriate checks for creditworthiness and for fraud; and

• prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Website.

In order to meet your specific needs or provide you with a service which you have requested, we may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, to third party organisations whose products or services you may require. This may happen when you click on a “Contact Us” button and complete and submit a “Contact” form. We may also disclose your personal information to our third party service partners who are engaged to assist in facilitating the provision of the products or services you may require.

6. We may also disclose your personal information if it is:

• Required or authorised by law or government and regulatory authorities;

• We suspect that your use of this Website is in breach of the Terms & Conditions;

• To protect our rights or property;

• To lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;

• To credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;

• To credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing); or

• To our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers.

Where your personal information is disclosed, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

7. Data Security – Protecting Your Personal Information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic format. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

• confidentiality agreements for our employees and contractors;

• security measures for systems access;

• only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements;

• access control;

• destroying or permanently de-identifying your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose which the information was originally collected, used or disclosed under National Privacy Policy Principles.

However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

8. Our use of cookies

Pages on this Website may be coded with tracking software. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of an invisible image (via Javascript) or an invisible Java Applet, at the bottom of the web page. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier. This enables tracking of the number of unique visitors to this Website. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally. We do not and will not marry any data collected by independent tracking software with any personal information collected on the website.

9. Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so by contacting us using the Contact form. We will endeavour to respond to your request within seven days. If investigation is required we will keep you advised of progress.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We will be adding new pages and features to this Website. We will continuously review our Privacy Policy to ensure that it protects your privacy while supporting your user experience on this Website. We encourage you to keep visiting our Privacy Policy to see if any updates have been made.

11. Further information on privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (www.privacy.gov.au).

We Offer

Our clients say

The team from Axiom was well qualified and excellent to work with

Peter O'Sullivan

GM Projects - Gladstone Ports Corporation Limited